Skip to main content
Text size:
 
 
 
 
InstantAtlas Server Logo
InstantAtlas™ Server 6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Privacy and Cookies Policy

  1. This website is run by westyorkshireobservatory.org which follows the cookie notification policies and procedures agreed by the five West Yorkshire Local Authorities (Bradford, Leeds, Kirklees, Calderdale and Wakefield) for Privacy and Data Protection.

  2. General policy
    The West Yorkshire Observatory is a hosted system that incorporates Bradford Observatory, Leeds Observatory, Kirklees Observatory, Calderdale Observatory and Wakefield Observatory. West Yorkshire Observatory which include all the five mini-sites respects your privacy and is strongly committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell or rent any information that can be associated with a specific individual or household to any other person, or persons, or organisation. All emails or online forms received by any of the West Yorkshire Observatory sites will be treated in the same way as other communications in line with Data Protection guidelines.

  3. Information on all visitors to our site
    You do not have to give us any personal data or private information about yourself to access the information on our site, unless you want to make use of the log in facility provided by the site to access restricted content. Our system does automatically gather certain usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors. This collective data helps us determine how many visitors use specific parts of our site, so that we can improve it and make sure that it is as accessible as we can make it for as many people as possible. If you visit our site just to read or download information, we will collect and store only the following information about your visit:

    1. The name of the domain from which you access the Internet, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address or host name, which does not usually identify a specific computer.
    2. The date and time you access our site.
    3. The pages you visit.

  4. The Internet address of any website from which you linked directly to our site. This information (web access logs) does not contain any personal data or private information, and we do not make any attempt to link the information in the logs with the individuals who actually visit our site. We collect web access log information for internal monitoring only.

  5. Submitting personal data or private information
    We will collect personal data or private information only if you specifically and knowingly provide it, through using an electronic. Our security procedures means that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

    When you supply any personal data or private information in this way, we have legal obligations to you in the way we deal with that data: we must explain why we are requesting the information, and then use it only for the purposes described when the information is collected. We must tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

    In general, any information you provide will only be accessed by authorised IAS Administrators. These are made up of specifically trained employees belonging to the following organisations:

    Bradford Council
    Wakefield Council
    Kirklees Council
    Leeds Council
    Calderdale Council
    Wakefield NHS
    Leeds NHS
    Kirklees NHS

    We will never share personal data or private information without first obtaining your consent, unless we are required by law to disclose it. All local data used on West Yorkshire Observatory.org site is attained using standard Data Sharing Protocols with agencies and departments and agreed Data Exchange Agreements that specify what we can and can not share under the agreement.

  6. Cookies
    This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. The cookie lasts only for the duration of your visit and is deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. Examples of the sort of information that is collected via cookies is provided below. This list is not exhaustive:

    1. The last search term that you used within the site
    2. Your preference in terms of accessible viewing options
    3. A unique ID to track your session from page to page, which is vitally important should you sign into the site
    4. Which page you are looking at within a multi-paged index of content, or search results.

    Certain cookies are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session, enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site. Again, a non-exhaustive list of examples of the use of persistent cookies includes:

    This website uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is, to help improve our site, and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

    From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, twitter) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

    Google Analytic Cookies - _utma,_utmb,_utmc,_utmz
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, using a service called Google Analytics. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. These cookies have different expiry time - Session, 30 minutes, 6 months or 2 years, depending on the cookie name. Without this, we will not be able to track the number of visitors to different parts of the website Site Cookies

    IAS uses a number of cookies to enhance the user experience. The full list of cookies is shown in the table below. The only cookie that would be classed essential is the IASASPXAUTH which is used when a user logs into the site. None of the cookies would be classed as privacy intrusive.

    Cookie Name

    Description and Function

    ias.UiSkin

    remembers which “look and feel” you have applied to the IAS user website (if there is more than one available)

    ias.PreferredItemCount

    remembers how many items you like to see in a list by default

    ias.fontSize

    remembers any choices you have made to increase/decrease the default font size using the buttons in the top right

    ias.Locale

    remembers the choice you made about which locale/language to view the site in (if more than one available)

    ias._Expanded

    remembers the choices you made about which themes were expanded in a tree (on a tree by tree basis – different cookies for different trees)

    IASASPXAUTH

    When you access the site, this cookie is set and is fundamental to site use. Without this cookie, the site will not work.



  7. Security
    Data access rights to views and data are controlled by Instant Atlas Services Administrators who need to belong to in a IAS Administrators group. Administrators have their own unique user name and passwords to log on to the Instant Atlas Server Administrator Site. Data access rights are controlled by the web services tier which apply restrictions on what data is returned to the end client (or a “higher” tier in the IAS web application).

    Any data passed between systems is done securely via 128 bit encryption.

  8. Personal information
    West Yorkshire Observatory.org does not hold personal identifiable record level data.

  9. Links
    Our site contains links to and from other web sites hosted by other organisations. These web sites may deal with privacy differently, and the Council will have no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, or the content of, any linked site. We do attempt to ensure that we do not link to sites containing inappropriate or offensive material. If you have any concerns in this area, please contact us.

  10. Privacy policy changes
    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

    We welcome your questions and comments about the West Yorkshire Observatory Privacy Policy.

  11. Copyright and Re-use of Information
    All intellectual property rights are reserved. Copyright and other intellectual property rights are protected by UK laws and international treaties. Copyright of material on this site may be held by a range of copyright holders and therefore any download in any form must be accurate, not put into a misleading context and be utilised only for the purposes of private study and non-commercial research. Anyone wishing to use any material from this site for any purpose not outlined above should contact the webmaster. No material may be reused without a re-use licence.

    This policy was last updated on 21st June 2012